White v. Harper
[…] Id. “Rather, subject matter jurisdiction is conferred by the constitution or a statute.” Schott v. Schott, 744 N.W.2d 85, 87 (Iowa 2008). The question is whether Iowa has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, Iowa Code sections 598B.101 through 598B.317 (2009).

This is not an initial custody determination as defined in Iowa Code section 598B. 102(3) . The Tennessee court made a child custody determination when it issued an order in 2007 awarding joint custody of the child to Harper and McMinn. This is a modification as defined in Iowa Code section 598B.102(11). White seeks to change, replace, or supersede the Tennessee order.

Iowa Code section 598B.102(3) provides, “Child-custody determination' means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order.”

Iowa Code section 598B.102(11) provides, “Modification' means a child-custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination.”

Iowa has jurisdiction to modify the Tennessee order if the factors in Iowa Code section 598B.203 are satisfied. Section 598B.203 provides,