Monell v. Dep 'tof Soc. Servs. of City of N.Y., 436 U.S. 658 (1978).
[…] Here, White argues that “the sheriff ratified Cox's actions by failing to discipline Cox or even comment on Cox's kick to White's head.” (Doc. 22 at 7.) Other than this assertion, White presents no facts that the sheriff made a deliberate choice to endorse Cox's conduct or the basis for it. “This bare allegation is insufficient to create a triable issue of fact.” Clouthier v. Cnty. of Contra Costa, 591 F.3d 1232, 1253 (9th Cir. 2010). Accordingly, White also fails to raise a genuine factual dispute regarding Monell liability under a ratification theory.
3. Montana Code Annotated § 2-9-102
Finally, stepping outside § 1983 and Monell, White insists that the County cannot be dismissed from this action because under Montana law, “[e]very governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function ....” Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-102. But Montana law cannot expand the boundaries of direct federal municipal liability under § 1983, especially when the concept of respondeat superior was explicitly rejected in Monell.