White v. Divine Investments, Inc.
[…] Here, plaintiff primarily relies on the ADAAG to establish the presence of barriers at the River Mart. However, she also relies on California Building Code ("CBC") standards (Cal. Code of Regs., Part 24), as additional evidence of barriers to accessibility. Plaintiff has alleged a claim for statutory damages under California's Unruh Civil Rights Act and Disabled Persons Act; under these Acts, any violation of the ADA also establishes violation of these state statutes. As such, the court's analysis focuses on the purported ADAAG violations.

Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 36.304, architectural barriers must be removed where removal is "readily achievable." "Readily achievable" is defined as "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." Id. at § 36.304(a).