2021-31785 Index 160022/2020
[…] Matter of Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 N.Y.2d at 231-232. White argues that the ALJ's and Appeals Board's interpretation of 34 RCNY § 4-08 (j) (3) was not rational because it conflicts with the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) regulation set forth in 15 NYCRR 17.4 (d) which governs the placement of windshield stickers. See White reply affirmation, ¶¶ 6-16. The court finds this argument unpersuasive for two reasons. First, VTL § 236 (1) invests the DOF's PVB with only the limited authority to adjudicate "parking violations," which are defined as "the violation of any law, rule or regulation providing for or regulating the parking, stopping or standing of a vehicle." The statute does not appear to authorize the PVB to enforce or adjudicate purported violations of DMV regulations, such as 15 NYCRR 17.4 (d). Thus, White's invocation of 15 NYCRR 17.4 (d) is of no moment.