White v. Commonwealth
[…] (quoting Yoder v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 180, 182 (2019)). "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va.App. 273, 288 (2017)).

A. Authority to Ban

Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish that Jeffrey had the authority to ban appellant from the house.

An individual violates Code § 18.2-119 when he "without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another . . . after having been forbidden to do so . . . by the [property's] owner, lessee, custodian, or the agent of any such person, or other person lawfully in charge thereof." In forbidding appellant from going to the house, Jeffrey was acting as Lillian's agent under her durable power of attorney.