White v. Commonwealth
[…] In forbidding appellant from going to the house, Jeffrey was acting as Lillian's agent under her durable power of attorney. Powers of attorney are strictly construed in Virginia. Jones v. Brandt, 274 Va. 131, 137 (2007). "[I]f a power of attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a principal could do, the agent has the general authority described in [Code] § 64.2-124 and §§ 64.2-1625 through 64.2-1637." Code § 64.2-1622(C). In turn, Code § 64.2-1625(A)(5) allows an agent acting under of "a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to real property" to "[m]anage or conserve an interest in real property or a right incident to real property." And "[t]he right to exclude others is generally 'one of the most essential sticks in the bundle of rights that are commonly characterized as property.'" Palmer v. Atl. Coast Pipeline, LLC, 293 Va. 573, 581 (2017) (alteration in original) (quoting Ruckelshaus v.