No. 88-SC-300-DG.
[…] The action by the Court of Appeals raises two issues: 1) May White be sentenced as a PFO II without first being retried under a PFO II instruction; and 2) May the judge impose the sentence.
The indictment which originally charged White as a being a PFO I was sufficient to allow for a conviction as a PFO II. KRS 505.020 (2) provides that "[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged." Although the indictment was sufficient, nevertheless the jury must be instructed on PFO II and decide his guilt or innocence.
White argues his retrial as a PFO II is barred by the double jeopardy clause. We disagree. Gill v.