NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§§ 3600, 3602.) There is an express exception: “If any employer fails to secure the payment of compensation, any injured employee or his dependents may bring an action at law against such employer for damages,” as if the workers’ compensation statutes did not apply. (§§ 3706, 3602, subd. (a).) In such a civil action, “it is presumed that the injury to the employee was a direct result and grew out of the negligence of the employer, and the burden of proof is upon the employer, to rebut the presumption of negligence.” (§ 3708.) Additionally, “[i]t is not a defense … that the employee was guilty of contributory negligence, or assumed the risk of the hazard complained of, or that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow servant.” (Ibid.)
Section 3706 permits a civil action by “dependents” of a deceased employee injured on the job.