5367/2007.
[…] An owner's duty to provide a safe workplace does not include protecting workers from dangers which, as here, are readily apparent ( Conway et al v Beth Israel Medical Center, 262 AD2d 345, 691 NYS2d 576 [2nd Dept 1999]).
Accordingly, that part of motion (001) by defendant/third-party plaintiff Avalon for an order dismissing the causes of action premised upon Common Law Negligence and Labor Law § 200 is granted.
Accordingly, that part of motion (002) by S. J. Electric for dismissal of the causes of action premised upon Common Law Negligence and Labor Law § 200 is granted.
LABOR LAW § 240New York State Labor Law § 240. Scaffolding and other devices for use of employees (1) provides "[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."