5367/2007.
[…] Avalon has asserted a cross-claim against S.J. Electric wherein its seeks contribution, common law and contractual indemnification against S.J. electric on the basis of apportionment of damages as may be recoverable against S. J. Electric. Avalon further asserts a cross claim against Glenchi.
Although Avalon has asserted a cross-claim against defendant Glenchi, LLC, this action was discontinued against the defendant Glenchi by stipulation dated July 16, 2008, which stipulation has not been signed by S.J. Electric. No proof of filing of the stipulation has been submitted pursuant to CPLR 3217. It is further noted that Glenchi did not serve an answer in this action and no motion for default judgment has been made by any party. CPLR 3217 (a)(2) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order . . . by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties. ." CPLR 3217(b) "By order of court" provides [e]xeept as provided in subdivision (a), an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of he cour and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper.