5367/2007.
[…] New York County 2007]).
Accordingly, that part of motion (001) by defendant/third-party plaintiff Avalon for dismissal of the cause of action premised upon violation of N.Y. Labor Law § 240(1) is granted.
Accordingly, that part of motion (002) by the defendant S.J. Electric for dismissal of the cause of action premised upon violation of N.Y. Labor Law § 240(1) is granted
Labor Law § 241-a provides protection of workmen in or at elevator shaftways. hatchways and stairwells and is inapplicable to the facts of this case.
New York State Labor Law § 241(6) provides in pertinent part that "All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."