White v. Albertelli
[…] Emp'rs Mut. Cas. Co., 618 F.3d at 1169. Here, the Northern District of Georgia would be in a better position to adjudicate this case because: (1) RESPA requires actions to be filed in the district where the property is located or the alleged violation has occurred; (2) multiple counts of Plaintiff's claims rely on Georgia statutes and common laws; and (3) a Georgia state court has already adjudicated the priority of the liens on the Property.

First, RESPA requires an action to be filed in the district where the property is located or the alleged violation has occurred. 12 U.S.C. § 2614. According to RESPA: “any action pursuant to the provisions of Section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States District Court or any competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property is located or where the violation is alleged to have occurred ....” Id. Here, the Property is located in Georgia and the asserted violation took place in Georgia. Compl. [#1] ¶¶ 5, 50-102. Therefore, with respect to the RESPA claim, the Northern District of Georgia is the proper venue. See Sicienski v. Saxon Mortg.