White Sands Beach Ass'n. v. Bombaci
[…] As a part of the stipulation, defendants were to file an amended counterclaim by October 28, 2005 raising certain agreed issues. Other procedural matters were agreed to in the stipulation which was approved by the court.

The date of the law day was subsequently amended in accordance with an agreement of the parties.

Pursuant to the stipulation, defendants filed an amended counterclaim on October 24, 2005. The first count of the amended counterclaim sets forth claims under Connecticut General Statutes Section 12-119, which provides a remedy "[w]hen it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set." In support of this claim under Section 12-119, defendants allege that due to its failure to follow the requirements of the special act of the legislature allowing its formation, White Sand does not exist as a specially incorporated entity.