White Plains Coat Apron v. Decaro
[…] The plaintiff does not deny that the agreement was, in fact, terminated by Splash. Paragraph 6 of the complaint alleges "Defendant has wrongfully terminated such contract." The court finds that formal notice of cancellation was not necessary in order for defendant Splash to effectively terminate the lease agreement. The remaining question is whether the cancellation was justified under General Statutes § 42a-2A-724.

General Statutes § 42a-1-201(25), which is applicable to all articles of the Uniform commercial code, provides, in relevant part ". . . person has `notice' of a fact if the person: (A) Has actual knowledge of it; (B) Has received a notice or notification of it; or (C) From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know that it exists."