White Plains Coat Apron v. Decaro
[…] The parties disagree as to the result the court should reach in applying the provisions of Article 2A to the instant facts. Defendant Splash asserts that the persistent failure of the plaintiff's driver to follow Splash's delivery requirements constitute a default under General Statutes § 42a-2A-702(b) entitling Splash to cancel the agreement under § 42a-2A-724. The provisions of § 42a-2A-709(a) provides that "An aggrieved party may cancel a lease contract if the conditions of section 42a-2A-716 or 42a-2A-724 are satisfied . . ."

"(b)The cumulative effect of individual insubstantial defaults may substantially impair the value of the whole lease contract to the other party."

"(a) If the lessor fails to deliver the goods in conformity to the lease contract . . . and with respect to all of the goods if under an installment lease contract the value of the whole lease contract is substantially impaired, the lessor is in default under the lease contract, and the lessee may do one or more of the following:
(1) Cancel the lease contract under 42a-2A-709."

Splash claims that in retaining a replacement vendor it had, in effect, repudiated its agreement with plaintiff.