White Plains Coat Apron v. Decaro
[…] The parties agree that the agreement was an "installment lease contract" as defined in General Statutes § 42a-2A-726. Under that statute an "installment lease contract means a lease contract in which the terms require or the circumstances permit the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted . . ." In relevant part General Statutes § 42a-2A-724(a) provides: "If the lessor fails to deliver the goods in conformity to the lease contract . . . or a lessee rightfully rejects the goods or justifiably revokes acceptance of the goods, with respect to any goods involved and with respect to all of the goods if under an installment lease contract the value of the whole lease contract is substantially impaired, the lessor is in default under the lease contract, and the lessee may [c]ancel the lease contract under section 42a-2A-709 . . ." The evidence shows that the repeated failure of the plaintiff's driver to adhere to the agreed-upon delivery times, his forging of receipts and his outrageous behavior toward Splash employees substantially impaired the relationship between the parties and the value of the plaintiff's