White Plains Coat Apron v. Decaro
[…] The Appellate Court's holding suggests that even prior to the effective date of Article 2A in this state, the Article provisions could be considered as part of the common law. See also Normand Josef Enterprises v. Connecticut National Bank, 230 Conn. 486, 646 A2d. 1289 (1994) in which the Supreme Court noted "We have often drawn upon provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as a source of analogy for the emergent common law." Id. at 501.

General Statutes § 42a-2A-102(a)(18) defines a "Lease" as "the transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a period in return for consideration." Section § 42a-2A-102(a)(16) defines "Goods" as "all things that are movable at the time of identification to a lease contract." The terms of the agreements between the plaintiff and the defendants show that the relationships between the parties are within these statutory definitions. The linens which were the subject of the agreements were, at all times, the property of the plaintiff.