White Plains Coat Apron v. Decaro
[…] "(a) If the lessor fails to deliver the goods in conformity to the lease contract . . . and with respect to all of the goods if under an installment lease contract the value of the whole lease contract is substantially impaired, the lessor is in default under the lease contract, and the lessee may do one or more of the following:
(1) Cancel the lease contract under 42a-2A-709."

Splash claims that in retaining a replacement vendor it had, in effect, repudiated its agreement with plaintiff. Splash relies on General Statutes § 42a-2A-602(b) which provides: "Repudiation includes language that one party will not or cannot make a performance still due under the contract or voluntary, affirmative conduct that reasonably appears to the other party to make a future performance impossible." Splash mistakes the relevant provisions of Article 2A of the UCC. Under General Statutes § 42a-2A-602(a), repudiation of a contract is, in effect, a default by the repudiating party, entitling the aggrieved party to remedies.