White Pigeon Agency, Inc. v. Madden
[…] She received the list from her assistant whom she requested to print it out. It took approximately five or six hours for the computer to generate the six-inch thick list.

The only issue then is whether Madden engaged in unauthorized use of the list. At the outset, we note that in making a claim for misappropriation of a trade secret under the Iowa Uniform Trade Secrets Act, the plaintiff need not show that the defendant actually used the secret. EFCO Corp. v. Symons Corp., 219 F.3d 734, 741 (8th Cir. 2000). Iowa Code section 550.2(3)(a) defines misappropriation as the "[a]cquisition of a trade secret by a person who knows that the trade secret is acquired by improper means." Misappropriation also occurs where a trade secret is disclosed or used by someone who knows it was acquired by improper means. Iowa Code §§ 550.2(3)(b) — (c). The extent to which the trade secret was actually employed by a defendant is relevant in determining damages.