Index No. 650346/2023 Motion Seq. No. 006
[…] Under DCL § 273(a)(2), a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor if the transfer was made "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation" and the debtor (i) was engaged or about to be engaged "in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction," or (ii) intended to incur, or believing or reasonably should have believed it would incur, "debts beyond debtor's ability to pay as they became due" (DCL § 273[a][2][i]-[ii]). Meanwhile, DCL § 274 provides that a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor will be voidable if the transfer was made "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at the time ... or became insolvent as a result of the transfer" (id. § 274[a]).