Index No. 650346/2023 Motion Seq. No. 006
[…] Defendants briefly contend (without any meaningful explanation) that White Oak fails to establish how "the other transfers," presumably the EIA Interface Transfers and the Brokerage Account Transfers," were made with actual intent to hinder and defraud White Oak (MOL at 15).
The court first addresses White Oak's fraudulent conveyance claims under DCL § 273(a)(1). It then turns to White Oak's fraudulent conveyance claims under DCL §§ 273(a)(2) and 274(a).
A. Claims under DCL § 273(a)(1)
Under Section 273(a)(1) of the DCL, a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation "with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Fraudulent intent under DCL § 273(a)(1) must be pleaded with particularity (see CPLR 3016[b],' see also RTN Networks, LLC v Telco Grp., Inc., 126 A.D.3d 477, 478 [1st Dept 2015] [addressing analogous provision of DCL prior to the 2020 amendment]? Wall St. Assoc, v Brodsky, 257 A.D.2d 526, 529 [1st Dept 199] [same]). That said, "[t]here is no requirement that a transaction involve common law deceit or fraudulent misrepresentation to be voidable for 'actual intent.' Actual intent to hinder or delay creditors suffices" (245 E. 19 Realty LLC v 245 E. 19th St. Parking LLC, 80 Misc.3d 1206[A], at * [Sup Ct, NY County, Aug. 31, 2023], quoting James Gadsen and Alan Kolod, Supplementary Practices Commentaries, McKinney's Debtor and Creditor Law § 273). To assist with this analysis, the DCL sets forth several non-exhaustive factors that courts may consider as indicia of fraud in a transaction, including whether "the transfer or obligation was to an insider," "the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred," and "the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred" (see DCL § 273[b][1]-[11]).