Index No. 650346/2023 Motion Seq. No. 006
[…] Notably absent is an approximately timeline of when these payments occurred. For example, these payments could have been made in 2020, 2021, or early 2022, or they could have occurred when Borrowers began experiencing collection issues. Without more, the court cannot reasonably infer the requisite "actual intent" hinder White Oak. Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss the fraudulent conveyance claim under DCL § 273(a)(1) related to the EIA Payments is granted, without prejudice.
B. Claims under DCL §§ 273(a)(2) and 274(a)
Under DCL § 273(a)(2), a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor if the transfer was made "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation" and the debtor (i) was engaged or about to be engaged "in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction," or (ii) intended to incur, or believing or reasonably should have believed it would incur, "debts