White Oak Borough v. Kusic
[…] Gloria Kusic (Kusic) possesses a Restaurant Liquor License which she sought to transfer from McKeesport to a location in White Oak Borough (Borough). The Liquor Control Board (Board) refused Kusic's application to transfer and she appealed to the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County. That court reversed the order of the Board and directed that Kusic be permitted to transfer the license. The Borough thereafter filed an appeal with this Court. Kusic has filed a motion to quash the appeal on the basis that a municipality is not included among the aggrieved parties listed in § 464 of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P. L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-464, who may appeal from a decision of the Board.

Section 464 states in pertinent part: "Any applicant who has appeared before the board or any agent thereof at any hearing, as above provided, who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to issue any such license or to renew or transfer any such license may appeal, or any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground located within three hundred feet of the premises applied for, aggrieved by the action of the board in granting the issuance of any such license or the transfer of any such license, may take an appeal limited to the question of such grievance, within twenty days from date of refusal or grant, to the court of quarter sessions of the county in which the premises applied for is located or the county court of Allegheny County. Such appeal shall be upon petition of the aggrieved party, who shall serve a copy thereof upon the board, whereupon a hearing shall be held upon the petition by the court upon ten days' notice to the board, which shall be represented in the proceeding by the Department of Justice. The said appeal shall act as a supersedeas unless upon sufficient cause shown the court shall determine otherwise. The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved, at such time as it shall fix, of which notice shall be given to the board."

The Borough contends that although it is not included in this list of those who may appeal from a decision of the Board, it is given that right under the reasoning used by the Superior Court in Gismondi Liquor License Case, 199 Pa. Super. 619, 186 A.2d 448 (1962).