Whitaker v. State
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a) (West 2011); see also Beeman v. State, 86 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (recognizing that implied consent law "gives officers an additional weapon in their investigative arsenal, enabling them to draw blood in certain limited circumstances even without a search warrant). If a person arrested for a specified offense refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen, section 724.012(b) requires the involuntary taking of a blood specimen under certain circumstances. In relevant part, the statute provides:

(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:
(1) The person was the operator of a motor vehicle or a watercraft involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense and, at the time of the arrest, the officer reasonably believes that as a direct result of the accident:
(A) any individual has died or will die;
(B) an individual other than the person has suffered serious bodily injury; or
(C) an individual other than the person has suffered bodily injury and been transported to a hospital or other medical facility for medical treatment.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b) (West 2011). Whitaker argued to the trial court that the seizure of her blood without a warrant violated the requirements of section 742.012(b) of the transportation code because Profeta did not have a reasonable belief that Flores suffered bodily injury. On appeal, Whitaker contends the State did not establish the applicability of section 724.012(b)(1)(C) because it did not prove that, at the time of Whitaker's arrest, Profeta had a reasonable belief that Flores had suffered bodily injury and been transported to a hospital or other medical facility for medical treatment.