Whitaker v. Montes
[…] Based on the above allegations, Mr. Whitaker has asserted two claims for relief:

(1) a violation of the ADA, see 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) (providing that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation”); and
(2) a violation of the Unruh Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b) (providing that “[a]ll
3
persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever”); id. § 51(f) (providing that a “violation of the right of any individual under the federal [ADA] shall also constitute a violation of this section”).

C. Defendants' RJN

The Hotel has submitted a RJN that shows how its website appears.