Whitaker v. Montes
[…] FAC ¶ 27.

Finally, Mr. Whitaker alleges that “Defendants have changed their website since the filing of the original complaint.” FAC ¶ 22. In other words, the Accessible Amenities section no longer appears the same today.

Based on the above allegations, Mr. Whitaker has asserted two claims for relief:

(1) a violation of the ADA, see 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) (providing that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation”); and
(2) a violation of the Unruh Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b) (providing that “[a]ll
3