Whitaker v. Commonwealth
[…] II.

In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-90 provides as follows:

If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony. However, if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.

Code § 18.2-91 provides that "[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary." The Commonwealth bears the burden of "proving beyond a reasonable doubt each and every constituent element of a crime before an accused may stand convicted of the particular offense." Martin v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 524, 529, 414 S.E.2d 401, 403 (1992) (en banc); see Jackson v.