Whitaker v. Commonwealth
[…] Harris also admitted to pawning a saw and some jewelry but testified he did not remember where he had obtained these items.

The trial judge found Whitaker guilty of statutory burglary and sentenced Whitaker to serve concurrent sentences of eight years with five years and two months suspended on both the grand larceny and statutory burglary charges. The judge also sentenced Whitaker to a suspended twelve months on the firearms charge.

II.

In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-90 provides as follows:

If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony. However, if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.

Code § 18.2-91 provides that "[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary."