CASE NO. 5:19CV809
[…] But "[a] payment qualifies as a periodic payment even if it does not include amounts required to cover late fees, other fees, or non-escrow payments a servicer has advanced on a consumer's behalf." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i). Plaintiff alleges that he made payment in full, and that, thereafter, Defendant LoanCare failed to credit the final periodic payment to his loan account. He has accordingly pleaded sufficient facts to state a plausible claim for relief against Defendant LoanCare.
Plaintiff, however, does not plead any facts to state a claim for relief under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c) against Defendant Nations Lending. Nor can he. Section 1026.36(c) only applies to servicers, as defined under 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2(b). Section 1024.2(b) defines "servicer" as "a person responsible for the servicing of a federally related mortgage loan (including the person who makes or holds such loan if such person also services the loan)." Id . Plaintiff alleges that Nations Lending holds the loan, but does not service the loan. ECF No. 4 at PageID #: 52. Nations Lending is not a servicer under § 1026.36(c).