CASE NO. 5:19CV809
[…] Rather, the payment was either held in a suspense account or applied as a late charge.
Defendants claim that "because Plaintiff would incur late charges for paying late . . . the last payment would not be a full payment as detailed in application of payments in the mortgage." ECF No. 8-1 at PageID #: 115. They argue that, because the final payment was a partial payment, the charging of a late fee or placement of funds in a suspense account does not violate 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36. Id .; 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(ii). But "[a] payment qualifies as a periodic payment even if it does not include amounts required to cover late fees, other fees, or non-escrow payments a servicer has advanced on a consumer's behalf." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i). Plaintiff alleges that he made payment in full, and that, thereafter, Defendant LoanCare failed to credit the final periodic payment to his loan account. He has accordingly pleaded sufficient facts to state a plausible claim for relief against Defendant LoanCare.