CASE NO. 5:19CV809
[…] Twombly , 550 U.S. at 555. Nor may a pleading offer "naked assertion[s]" devoid of "further factual enhancement." Id . at 557.
Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claim under the TCPA.
B. Claims Under Consumer Finance Protection Bureau Regulations
Plaintiffs alleges five causes of action under CFPB federal regulations. His claims under 12 C.F.R. §§ 1024.39 , 1024.40, and 1024.41 arise from the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. His claims under 12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.36 and 1026.41 arise from the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.
1. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36 (Count Eleven)
A loan servicer is generally prohibited from "fail[ing] to credit a periodic payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i). A period payment is "an amount sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for a given billing cycle." Id .
Plaintiff alleges that LoanCare instructed him to pay $5,864.95 in order to bring his account current.