Whisman v. Toyota Motor Mfg. Ky.
[…] Gray v. Trimmaster, 173 S.W.3d 236, 241 (Ky. 2005). Our role is "to correct the Board only where . . . the Board has overlooked or misconstrued controlling statutes or precedent, or committed an error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice." ViWin Tech Windows &Doors, Inc. v. Ivey, 621 S.W.3d 153, 157 (Ky. 2021) (emphasis added) (quoting W. Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992)).

A. Did Whisman meet her burden of proof?

KRS 342.0011(3) states:

An occupational disease as defined in this chapter shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease, and which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident to the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment and which can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause.

Whisman begins her argument by noting that KRS 342.0011(4) defines an "injurious exposure" as "that exposure to occupational hazard which would, independently of any other cause whatsoever, produce or cause the disease for which the claim is made[.]" Whisman goes on to argue that she only needed to prove that exposure could have independently caused her disease, citing to Childers v. Hackney's Creek Coal Co., 337 S.W.2d 680, 683 (Ky. 1960), and Letcher County Board of Education v. Hall, 576 S.W.3d 123 (Ky. 2019).