Whirlpool Corp. v. Ziebert
[…] The direct/indirect benefit language was obviously meant to differentiate between two possible types of benefits and to clarify the policy language to ensure that contribution claims were included in the scope of the clause. The California Court of Appeals confronted identical language, albeit in a different context, and reached the same conclusion. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Vaughn, 208 Cal.Rptr. 601 (Cal.App. 1984). In California, a statute had authorized automobile insurers to exclude from coverage "liability for bodily injury to an insured." Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.1(5)(c) (1982). The legislature then amended this section to exclude from coverage "liability for bodily injury to an insured . . . whenever the ultimate benefits of that indemnification accrue directly or indirectly to an insured." Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.1(5)(c). The California Court of Appeals specifically held that the additional language clarified the scope of the original language so that it was more clearly understood that contribution claims would be covered by the clause.