Whinstanley v. Gilpin
[…] "[T]he proponent of a summary judgment motion must make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, tendering sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issues of fact" (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986]). Only when such a showing has been made must the opposing party set forth evidentiary proof establishing the existence of a material issue of fact, (Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853 [1985]).

New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 states in pertinent part that:
The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. (NY VTL § 1129[a]).