Whinery v. Premier Funeral Mgmt. Grp. IV
[…] After the sale of WFS's assets in 2014, Brad and Glenda planned to continue operating Affordable Cremation Service from its location in Elk City while completing a building in Oklahoma City. The parties negotiated the written exclusion in the purchase agreement and the NCAs to permit this continued business activity within the restricted area.

There is no evidence that Affordable, Inc. filed a trade name report with the Oklahoma Secretary of State to use a different name. See Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 1140 (corporation doing business in Oklahoma “under any name other than its legal name shall file a report with the Secretary of State setting forth . . . the trade name under which the business is carried on [and] a brief description of the kind of business transacted under the name”). However, the parties agree that Affordable, Inc. was doing business under these names.

Also, after the sale of WFS's assets, Affordable, Inc. acquired in December 2014 Community Funeral Home, LLC, which owned a funeral home in Guthrie.