CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-cv-495-CRS
[…] Kentucky law determines the validity of service in state court prior to Defendant's removal. Ashford v. Bollman Hat Co., 2011 WL 127153, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4114, *4 (E.D. Ky. Jan. 14, 2011) (citing 4A Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1082 (3d ed. 2010)); See also Bates v. Harp, 573 F.2d 930, 932-33 (6th Cir. 1978) (applying state service-of-process rules in a removal analysis). Kentucky's long-arm statute, KRS § 454.210(3)(b), provides:
(3)(b) The clerk of the court in which the action is brought shall issue a summons against the defendant named in the complaint. The clerk shall execute the summons by sending by certified mail two (2) true copies to the Secretary of State and shall also mail with the summons two (2) attested copies of plaintiff's complaint. The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at the address given in the complaint. The letter shall be posted by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address of the Secretary of State. The clerk shall make the usual return to the court, and in addition, the Secretary of State shall make a return to the court showing that the acts contemplated by this statute have been performed, and shall attach to his return the registry receipt, if any. Summons shall be deemed to be served on the return of the Secretary of State and the action shall proceed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure[.]
Defendant does not assert that the information provided to the Secretary of State, including the individual to be served on behalf of Louisville Realty and his address, is incorrect. Instead, Defendants argue Louisville Realty simply has not received the Complaint through formal process.