Wheelis v. U.S.
[…] The United States argues, and the Court concurs, that it has met its burden of establishing that the I.R.S.'s administrative decision to proceed with a levy to effect the collection of the frivolous return penalties from the plaintiff should be upheld.

Section 6330(c)(1) requires that the appeals officer conducting the CDP hearing "obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure has been met."