Wheelis v. U.S.
[…] The Motion for Summary Judgment with respect to the claim for reimbursement for tax years 1995 and 1996, in Count One, is granted.

(2) 1997 and 1998

The United States may not be sued unless Congress has waived sovereign immunity. Congress waived sovereign immunity to allow suits for refund of taxes erroneously or illegally collected. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422 (West 1989 Supp. 2001). But no suit may be brought until "a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 7422 (a). The Ninth Circuit has stated that, "if the refund claim does not meet the requirements of the Code and the regulations, the suit must be dismissed, because filing pursuant to the rules is a jurisdictional prerequisite." Boyd v.