Case No. 13-cv-15210
[…] Id. at 1867. Simply put, "where the legal question of qualified immunity turns upon which version of the facts one accepts, the jury, not the judge, must determine liability." Green, 681 F.3d at 864.
IV
Conceptually, all of Wheeler's claims can be separated into three distinct categories: (1) claims related to her arrest; (2) claims related to the three alleged assaults and strip search; and (3) claims related to her post-arrest detention. The Court will address each in turn.
A
Wheeler was arrested for violating Michigan's "disorderly person" statute, M.C.L. § 750.167(1)(e). That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is a disorderly person" if she "is intoxicated in a public place and [] is either endangering directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance." M.C.L. § 750.167(1)(e). Defendants argue that Wheeler's arrest for violating this statute was proper as a matter of law; Wheeler counters that it was improper as a matter of law.