No. 01-6
[…] (k) Chemical analysis of a person's blood, breath or urine to determine alcohol concentration or controlled substance content shall be performed in accordance with W.S. 31-6-105(a).
[¶ 11] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(d) (LexisNexis Supp. 2002) provides: "If a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a peace officer to submit to a chemical test designated by the agency employing the peace officer as provided in subsection (a) of this section, none shall be given except in cases where serious bodily injury or death has resulted." Although Wheaton refused to submit to a chemical test, and there was no apparent basis for the "serious bodily injury or death" exception, Wheaton was subjected to a blood test which revealed his blood alcohol concentration to be .19%. A Rawlins police officer testified that it was "normal