January 8, 1975.
[…] These expenses had been disclosed on the tax return in gross amount without detailed itemization.
Three questions are presented by this case: (1) whether G.L.c. 62, §§ 1-8, 10, as appearing in St. 1971, c. 555, §§ 5 and 6, authorize taxation of the trustees on income derived from realty located outside the Commonwealth; (2) whether the Constitution of the Commonwealth empowers the Legislature to impose such a tax; and (3) whether, assuming the validity of the tax, certain deductions must be allowed for the care, management and maintenance of the property.
Under G.L.c. 62, § 10 (a), as amended by St. 1966, c. 698, § 16, the income received by the trustees of a trust such as the one here "shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter to the extent that the persons to whom the same is payable, or for whose benefit it is accumulated, are inhabitants of the commonwealth." As stated above, the beneficiary of the trust was a Massachusetts resident in 1971.
The first two issues may be disposed of simply by making reference to Ingraham v. State Tax Commn., ante, 242 (1975), also decided today.