Whatley v. Thaler
[…] Aug. 24, 2005).

Under the law in effect at the time petitioner committed the underlying offenses, the parole board reviewed prisoners after one year and had authority to deny release, or set-off parole, for up to three years. See Morris v. Aycock, 350 Fed.Appx. 894, 896, 2009 WL 3416243 at *2 (5th Cir. Oct. 23,2009). On January 1,2004, the Texas Legislature enacted Senate Bill 917, which authorizes the parole board to issue a five-year parole set-off date for certain serious offenses. See Chambers, 2005 WL 2045460 at *1. SB 917, which is codified at Tex. Gov't Code § 508.141(g) and Tex. Admin. Code § 145.12, provides, in pertinent part:

The board shall adopt a policy establishing the date on which the board may reconsider for release an inmate who has previously been denied release. The policy must require the board to reconsider for release an inmate serving a sentence for an offense listed in Section 508.149(a) during a month designated by the parole panel that denied release. The designated month must begin after the first anniversary of the date of the denial and end before the fifth anniversary of the date of the denial. The policy must require the board to reconsider for release an inmate other than an inmate serving a sentence for an offense listed in Section 508.149(a) as soon as practicable after the first anniversary of the date of the denial.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.141(g) (Vernon 2009). The policy adopted by the parole board pursuant to this statute provides:

Petitioner is serving a 35-year sentence for sexual assault, which is an offense listed under Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(a)(6)

A case reviewed by a parole panel for parole consideration may be:


* * *
denied a favorable parole action at this time and set for review on a future specific month and year (Set-Off). The next review date (Month/Year) for an offender serving a sentence listed in § 508.149(a), Government Code, may be set at any date after the first anniversary of the date of denial and end before the fifth anniversary of the date of denial. The next review date for an offender serving a sentence not listed in § 508.149(a), Government Code, shall be as soon as practicable after the first anniversary of the denial [.]
37 Tex. Admin. Code Ann. § 145.12(2) (Vernon 2007).

Neither Tex. Gov't Code § 508.141(g) nor Tex. Admin. Code § 145.12 negatively affects petitioner's eligibility for parole review. Rather, the new law "merely changes the rules governing the timing of subsequent parole reviews."