Wharran v. United of Omaha Life Ins. Co.
[…] Parties agree that the application United of Omaha received answered question 7 in the negative, and that Glen was convicted for reckless driving in 2017. (Doc. 47 ¶ 20(1); 47-1 at 3.) Thus, the application contained a misrepresentation. Plaintiffs argue that Glen may not have signed the application, citing Wharran's deposition testimony that she was not sure the signature on the last page was his. (Doc. 41-1 at 18, 34-35, 88.) If Glen did not sign the application, Plaintiffs would have no claim for insurance benefits because the policy would be invalid. See Fla. Stat. § 627.404(5) (providing that a life insurance policy "may not be effectuated unless . . . the person insured, having legal capacity to contract, applies for or consents in writing to the contract and its terms").

Further, Glen's signature binds him to the written answers on the application regardless of whether Lance was aware of his driving record.