Whaley v. State
[…] And that is not a good cause for withdrawing the plea. . . . That does not serve the interest of justice . . . .
Because evidence supported the circuit court's findings, there was no abuse of discretion in denying appellant's motion to withdraw his guilty plea.

II.

Appellant next takes issue with his sentences because he received an enhanced sentence of 40 years' incarceration in each of his cases that were pending before the circuit court. The language of CL § 5-905 provides in relevant part:

(a) A person convicted of a subsequent crime under this title is subject to:

(1) A term of imprisonment twice that otherwise authorized;
(2) Twice the fine otherwise authorized; or
(3) Both.

(b) For purposes of this section, a crime is considered a subsequent crime, if, before the conviction for the crime, the offender has ever been convicted of a crime under this title or under any law of the United States or of this or another state relating to other controlled dangerous substances.