See generally Dolock, et al. v. Avedisian, et al., C.A. Nos. WC-2010-0764, WC-2011-0052, WC-2011-0081, 2012 WL 3612317 (S
[…] Super. R. Civ. P. 24(a), (b). The abutters also fail to include with their Motion an accompanying pleading setting forth their claim or defense for which intervention is sought. Super. R. Civ. P. 24(c). Accordingly, the abutters' Motion is denied.
3 The Planning Commission's Role and Authority
Whalerock's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment seeks to have this Court issue a declaration that the role of the Planning Commission is merely advisory to the Zoning Board. The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, codified at G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 et seq., allows the Superior Court to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." § 9-30-1. However, "[t]he decision to grant or to deny declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is purely discretionary." Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997) (citing Woonsocket Teachers' Guild Local Union 951, AFT v. Woonsocket Sch.