Civil Action No. 3:12CV00032
[…] Bank of Montreal, 193 F.3d at 829. To proceed on a fraud claim based upon concealment, the Supreme Court of Virginia has "required either an allegation or evidence of a knowing and a deliberate decision not to disclose a material fact." Norris v. Mitchell, 495 S.E.2d 809, 812 (Va. 1998); see also Lambert v. Downtown Garage, Inc., 553 S.E.2d 714, 717-18 (Va. 2001).
A two-year statute of limitation applies to claims for damages resulting from fraud. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A). Such claims accrue when "the fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(1).