W.G. v. Razo-Guevara
[…] Bradley Guy Smith of Smith, Feddeler, Smith Miles, P.A., Lakeland; Susan W. Fox of Fox Loquasto, Tampa; Wendy S. Loquasto of Fox Loquasto, Tallahassee, for Appellee.


In this workers' compensation appeal, the Employer/Carrier (E/C) appeal, and Claimant cross-appeals, an order granting some requests for indemnity benefits and denying others. We affirm the order in all respects except to the extent the Judge of Compensation Claims (JCC) limited his award of temporary total disability benefits to six months.

The JCC limited the award to six months by applying section 440.093(3), Florida Statutes (2004). This statute provides that, "[s]ubject to the payment of permanent benefits under s. 440.15, in no event shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for more than 6 months after the date of [physical MMI]. . . ." The scope of section 440.093(3), Florida Statutes, is an issue of first impression.

In construing a statute, courts must look to its plain language. See Fla. Dep't of Educ. v. Cooper, 858 So.2d 394, 396 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003).