W.G. Barr Mgmt. v. Contekpro LLC
[…] There is no dispute that, had Two Pitchers been successful in its action to enforce provisions of the contract, it would have been entitled to recover its attorneys' fees. See Mot. at 5. As ContekPro incurred legal expenses and costs because of this failure, its expenses are a direct and proximate result of Two Pitcher's breach of this term of the agreement. Thus, since Two Pitchers would have been entitled to recover its attorneys' fees had it prevailed in this action, section 20.096(1) provides that ContekPro is also entitled to recover its attorneys' fees as the prevailing party. See ORS § 20.096(1) (“[T]he party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.”). Accordingly, under the reciprocity provision of section 20.096(1), the Court finds ContekPro is entitled to an award of attorneys' fees.

1. ORS § 20.096

Two Pitchers argues section 20.096(1) only applies where a contract provides that attorneys' fees shall be awarded to one of the parties.