W.G. Barr Mgmt. v. Contekpro LLC
[…] MSJ Order at 7; see also O'Hare Decl., Ex. A (Contract) at 2, ECF No. 65-4 (“These terms and conditions shall be construed, interpreted and performed exclusively according to the laws, excluding conflict of law rules, of the State of Oregon. United States of America.”).

In Oregon, “a court awards attorney fees to a litigant only if a statute or contract authorizes such an award.” Swett v. Bradbury, 335 Or. 378, 381 (2003). Here, ContekPro seeks attorney's fees under Oregon Revised Statutes (“ORS”) section 20.096, which provides:

(1) In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.
(3) As used in this section . . ., “contract” includes any instrument or document evidencing a debt.
ORS § 20.096. “Courts' allowance of such fees is mandatory.” Cape Haze Invs., Ltd. v. Eilers, 2009 WL 991003, at *1 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 13, 2009) (citing McConnell v. Sutherland, 135 Or.App. 477, 484 (1995)).