WFG Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Kavac Holding Co.
[…] Section 13.001 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.

(b) The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.
Tex. Prop. Code § 13.001(a)-(b). Section 13.002 states that "[a]n instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public." Tex. Prop. Code § 13.002. Assuming arguendo that Lee's alleged oral agreement to subordinate his lien to the Insureds' lien qualifies as an "instrument" within the purview of § 13.001, WFG's complaint nonetheless plausibly alleges that Lee, Kavac, and Fisher had notice of that agreement.