WFG Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Kavac Holding Co.
[…] Lee's briefing is particularly inadequate because as affirmative defenses, the Statute of Frauds and lack of consideration "must clearly appear on the face of the complaint" and "must essentially be unquestionable" to support dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6). AK Fortyseven Records Ltd. Co. v. Bahamas Ministry of Tourism, No. 4:17-CV-3750, 2018 WL 3241225, at *3 (S.D. Tex. July 3, 2018) (Atlas, J.) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); Constr. Cost Data, 2017 WL 2266993, at *6 (explaining that dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is only appropriate if the complaint itself forecloses any potential rejoinder or exception to an affirmative defense).

Section 13.001 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.

(b) The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.
Tex. Prop. Code § 13.001(a)-(b). Section 13.002 states that "[a]n instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public." Tex. Prop.