Wexco Industries v. ADM21 Co., Ltd.
[…] (ADM Agreement ¶ 5(a).) Thus, according to ADM, the ADM Agreement was nothing more than an "agreement to agree in the future", and therefore it is not a valid contract. (ADM MSJ Br. 32.) ADM's argument fails as a matter of law.

Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), adopted in New Jersey as N.J.S.A. 12A:2-101 et seq., governs the ADM Agreement because the Agreement is a contract for the sale of goods. See generally Sons of Thunder, Inc. v. Borden, Inc., 690 A.2d 575, 587 (1997). Under U.C.C. § 2-305, codified at N.J.S.A. 12A:2-305, the parties "if they so intend can include a contract for sale even though the price is not settled." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-305(1). Where, however, "the parties intend not to be bound unless the price be fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there is no contract."N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-305(4). In Truex v. Ocean Dodge, Inc., 529 A.2d 1017, 1021 (N.J.Super.Ct. App.Div. 1987), plaintiff had orally agreed to purchase a vehicle from the defendant for $4,985 minus the trade-in value of plaintiff's used vehicles.