Wexco Industries v. ADM21 Co., Ltd.
[…] A non-breaching party to a contract faced with the other party's anticipatory breach may choose to attempt to persuade the breaching party to retract his repudiation or to perform, though the non-breaching party is not required to do so. He is entitled to treat the other party's repudiation as terminating the contract and relieving him of any future obligation of performance.
Gaglia v. Kichner, 317 N.J. Super. 292, 299 (N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. 1999). The U.C.C. provisions, which govern the Shell Agreement, are similar. Under U.C.C § 2-610, codified at N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-610, when a party repudiates a contract with respect to a future performance "the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the [other party]", the other party can "resort to any remedy for breach." This includes the right to "cover." N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-711(1)(a).

Here, Shell properly exercised its right to purchase alternate wiper blades.