Wetmore v. Unigard Ins. Co.
[…] However, "[c]omplexity or the necessity to interrelate policy provisions does not alone render a policy ambiguous." The policy provisions, read together and in context as the rules of interpretation require, are not ambiguous.

Hess, 122 Wn.2d at 186 (citing McDonald v. State Farm Fire Cas. Co., 119 Wn.2d 724, 734, 837 P.2d 1000 (1992)).

OVER-INSURANCE

¶36 The Wetmores argue that the construction urged by Unigard would force them to violate RCW 48.27.010, which prohibits over-insurance. We disagree.

¶37 RCW 48.27.010 prohibits "over-insurance", i.e., insurance in excess of the "fair value" (defined as cost of replacement less depreciation). However, replacement insurance, in situations such as this one, is authorized specifically by RCW 48.27.020: "[T]he insurer may in connection with a special provision or endorsement made a part of the policy insure the cost of repair or replacement of such property, if damaged or destroyed by a hazard insured against, and without deduction of depreciation."

The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: