November 4, 2002.
[…] As much as our view of the proposed amendment must be content neutral, we must also insure that the process by which the amendment is presented to the voters is procedurally correct.
I.
I believe we have jurisdiction in this case. We have supervisory jurisdiction of the trial courts under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-4 (1993), when it is necessary "`to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided for by law[.]'" State v. Kealaiki, 95 Haw. 309, 317, 22 P.3d 588, 596 (2001) (quoting State v. Ui, 66 Haw. 366, 367, 663 P.2d 630, 631 (1983)).