INDEX NO. 107158/06
[…] See Bakmezian v. St. Luke's Hosp., 280 AD2d 503 (2nd Dept 2001).
On February 10, 1999, one month after Bakmezian's medical malpractice action was dismissed because of Katz's discovery failures, Katz applied for a legal malpractice insurance policy from the defendant, Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London. The application included the question "Does any attorney......for whom coverage is sought know of any circumstances, act, error or omission that could result in a claim or suit against the applicant?" Katz answered "No" to the question. Under Insurance Law § 3105, an insurer may rescind an insurance contract if the insured made a false material representation of past or present fact. Under the statute, a representation is "material" only if "knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to issue a policy."
Katz's application was approved and a policy was issued to him a few days later.