Westport Dental Associates, P.C. v. Cooper
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' actions amount to a conversion. Furthermore, the plaintiff's lien is statutory, arises automatically upon the filing of certified lien letters to the tortfeasors and takes precedence over any funds being distributed to employees under the statute. Therefore, the plaintiff's lien is the equivalent of legal ownership and is not simply an obligation to pay money, such as in a debtor-creditor relationship. Thus, a claim for conversion is appropriate in this case and the motion to strike should be denied.

General Statutes § 31-293(a)

provides in relevant part: " Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, when any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury and the injured employee has received compensation for the injury from his employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the employer or insurance carrier shall have a lien upon any judgment received by the employee against the third party or any settlement received by the employee from the third party, provided the employer or insurance carrier shall give written notice of the lien to the third party prior to such judgment or settlement." " [T]he scope of an employer's lien is coextensive with that of an employer's ‘ claim, ’ as defined by § 31-293(a) ... and, therefore, includes a credit for unknown, future workers' compensation benefits in the amount of the net proceeds that the injured employee recovers from a third party