No. 14-08-00493-CV
[…] Because BACM and Parkwest Place each lacked standing, the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to hear the suit. See Tourneau Houston, Inc., 24 S.W.3d at 909; see also Koll Bren Fund, 2008 WL 525799, at *4. We, therefore, reject BACM's and Parkwest Place's argument that they had standing.
B. Does section 42.21(e)(1) of the Property Tax Code operate to permit appellants to correct or change the name of a party in the pleadings?
BACM and Parkwest Place contend that the trial court had jurisdiction of this dispute because section 42.21(e)(1) allows amendment of a timely filed petition "to correct or change the name of a party."
Under subsection 42.21(a), a property owner must file a petition for review of an appraisal-review board's determination "within 45 days after the party [has] received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.21(a) (Vernon 2008). If a party does not appeal to the district court within forty-five days, then an appraisal-review determination becomes final. Cameron Appraisal Dist., 194 S.W.3d at 502; see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.21(a).