Westman v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Id. But see Rathbun v. W. T. Grant Co., 219 N.W.2d 641, 653 (Minn. 1974) (stating that "the recovery of both interest and principal provides a remedy too harsh under the circumstances"); Katz & Lange, Ltd. v. Beugen, 356 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Minn.App. 1984) (citing this aspect of Rathbun).

Westman argues that his quiet-title claim is not time-barred because "[a] claim brought pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 559.01 to determine current rights of parties claiming current adverse interests in real estate cannot be barred by a statute of limitations." Section 559.01 provides:

Any person in possession of real property personally or through the person's tenant, or any other person having or claiming title to vacant or unoccupied real property, may bring an action against another who claims an estate or interest therein, or a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing the action, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the parties, respectively.

The quiet-title statute contains no statute of limitations, and respondents have not directed us to, and we are not aware of, any caselaw that determines that a statute of limitations specifically applies to claims under section 559.01.