Westman v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] He asserts that his "attorney fees are the natural consequence of SLS's actions."

To support his argument, Westman relies on Engstrom v. Whitebirch, Inc., 931 N.W.2d 786 (Minn. 2019). In that case, the plaintiff asserted consumer-fraud claims under the Minnesota private attorney general statute, Minnesota Statutes section 8.31, subdivision 3a (2022). Engstrom, 931 N.W.2d at 789. The private attorney general statute provides that "any person injured by a violation of" certain laws, including the consumer fraud act, "may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees." Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subds. 1, 3a (2022). The district court dismissed the plaintiff's complaint, concluding that the plaintiff had not alleged an "injury" because he had not paid any money to the defendants. Engstrom, 931 N.W.2d at 789. The supreme court reversed.