No. 0-816 / 10-0795.
[…] App. 1997). And, in any event, the threshold question here concerned the causal connection between Westling's work injury and claimed disability, not the extent of that disability.
We accordingly reject Westling's argument that the commissioner erred in failing to adopt the definition of "impairment" set forth in the Guides in determining he did not establish a causal connection between his work injury and claimed disability. We turn next to the question of whether substantial evidence supports the commissioner's causation determination. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1) (defining substantial evidence as evidence of the quality and quantity "that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance").
An independent medical examination was performed by Dr. Mary Shook in April 2008 at Westling's request. After examining Westling and reviewing his medical records, Dr.