Westhab, Inc. v. Alston
[…] Counsel argues that since the termination notice was not attached to the petition, the petition remains defective. Respondent's counsel maintains that petitioner has ignored the salient facts. The prior holdover proceeding was commenced 10 months after the December 2015 Notice of Termination relied upon in this proceeding. Moreover petitioner served a Notice to Cure on respondent in August 2016, thereby demonstrating that the parties' agreement was not terminated in January 2016 as petitioner alleges in the current petition.

RPAPL § 713 (7) provides that a licensee holdover proceeding may be maintained after a 10 Day Notice to Quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in RPAPL § 735, upon the following grounds: "He is a licensee of the person entitled to possession of the property at the time of the license, and (a) his license has expired, or (b) his license has been revoked by the licensor, or (c) the licensor is no longer entitled to possession of the property." It is well-established that a licensee is "one who enters upon or occupies lands by permission, express or implied, of the owner, or under a personal, revocable, nonassignable privilege from the owner, without possessing any interest in the property, and who becomes a trespasser thereon upon