Westfield Insurance Company v. Weis Builders, Inc.
[…] With respect to the breach-of-contract claim, J-Berd does not dispute that it failed to name Weis as an additional insured on the Secura policy. As a result, Weis is entitled to indemnification for claims that would have been covered by the insurance in the amount specified in the Weis/J-Berd subcontract. See Seward, 573 N.W.2d at 367. J-Berd asserts that Weis waived its right to enforce this provision when J-Berd showed the insurance certificates to Weis and Weis failed to object to them. This argument is not supported by Minnesota law. Section 337.05 provides that a "promisor's obligation to provide specified insurance is not waived by either . . . (1) a promisee's failure to require or insist upon certificates or other evidence of insurance; or (2) a promisee's acceptance of a certificate or other evidence of insurance that shows a variance from the specified coverage." Minn. Stat. § 337.05, subd. 5.

J-Berd next argues that the insurance would not have provided coverage for Weis because the leaks occurred after J-Berd finished its work on the Development.