WESTFIELD INSURANCE COMPANY v. GIL BEHLING SON, INC. (N.D.Ind. 3-15-2010)
[…] Indiana Code § 24-1-2-1 makes illegal (a Class A misdemeanor) schemes, contracts, or combinations in restraint of trade or commerce. Indiana Code § 24-1-2-2 prohibits any person "monopoliz[ing] any part of the trade or commerce" in the state. Indiana Code § 24-1-2-3 provides that a "person who engages in any scheme, contract, or combination to restrain or restrict bidding for the letting of any contract for private or public work, or restricts free competition for the letting of any contract for private or public work, commits a Class A misdemeanor." Indiana Code § 24-1-2-4 addresses remedies for "collusion or fraud" among contract bidders "as provided in section 3." Indiana Code § 24-1-2-7(a) authorizes any "person whose business or property is injured by a violation of this chapter [to] bring an action . . ., and is entitled to recover a penalty of threefold the damages awarded in the action, together with the costs of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees."

The Indiana Supreme Court has provided the following discussion regarding this statute:

Sections 1 and 2 of the Indiana Antitrust Act, I.C. § 24-1-2-1, et seq., are comparable to the federal Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. sections 1 and 2, respectively.