000322-2021
[…] The Township states that Plaintiff's failure to do so until December 31, 2020 deprives this court of jurisdiction.
Tax-exemption claims filed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.6 are governed by R. 8:2(c), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 (direct review of certain assessments to the Tax Court) …or N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7 (complaint for correction of error), no action to review a local property tax assessment may be maintained unless an action has been instituted before the County Board of Taxation.[R. 8:2(c).]
N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 governs the timeliness of taxpayer appeals, and provides, in pertinent part:
A taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property…may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal; provided, however, that any such taxpayer or taxing district may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000.[N.J.S.A. 54:3-21.]
This provision should be read with an understanding that "[s]trict adherence to statutory time limitations is essential in tax matters," because those timeframes are "borne of the exigencies of taxation and the administration of local government." F.M.C. Stores Co. v.