(CC 07C23164 CA A140772 SC S060416).
[…] For that purpose, there are two different types of sentences: concurrent and consecutive. SeeORS 137.123 (so providing).
Concurrent sentences are served at the same time, while consecutive sentences are served in sequence, one following the other. See generally Black's Law Dictionary 1485 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “concurrent sentences” and “consecutive sentences”). By statute, sentences are concurrent unless the sentencing court specifically orders otherwise. ORS 137.123(1).
.ORS 137.123(1) provides:
“A sentence imposed by the court may be made concurrent or consecutive to any other sentence which has been previously imposed or is simultaneously imposed upon the same defendant. The court may provide for consecutive sentences only in accordance with the provisions of this section. A sentence shall be deemed to be a concurrent term unless the judgment expressly provides for consecutive sentences.”
If a prisoner has multiple sentences that are all concurrent, then the length of time that the prisoner spends in prison will essentially be determined by the longest sentence. That is so because, in effect, all the sentences are running at the same time, so the shorter sentences will have been served before the final release date.
The trial court may, however, impose a sentence consecutive to any combination of existing sentences. SeeORS 137.123(1) (sentence may be “concurrent or consecutive to any other sentence which has been previously imposed or is simultaneously imposed”). Thus, a court may order a particular sentence to be served consecutive to some or all prior sentences, concurrent with some or all prior sentences, or both consecutive to some sentences and concurrent with others.