(CC 07C23164 CA A140772 SC S060416).
[…] ORS 137.320(3).
In 2004, the departmentpromulgated an extensive written policy directing how a prison term analyst (PTA) should calculate a prisoner's term of incarceration. That policy contains two sections relevant to this case. The first section, which addresses “facially invalid and/or problem judgments,” provides that the PTA will make all calculations based on the judgment alone, although in some circumstances the PTA must bring apparent problems with the judgment to the attention of a supervisor or the court. Specifically, the policy states:
.ORS 137.320(3) provides:
“Upon receipt of the information described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the Department of Corrections shall establish a case file and compute the defendant's sentence in accordance with the provisions of ORS 137.370.”
The cross-referenced subsections, ORS 137.320(1) and (2), provide that the sheriff will deliver a defendant to the department for its custody, together with copies of the relevant entries of judgment and a statement or statements about any time already served.