CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:05-cv-00118.
[…] The most significant difference is that the plaintiff is seeking a Rule 23(b)(1) and (b)(2) certification, both of which are mandatory and thus class members have no right to opt out of the class. Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(c)(3). Conversely, under § 216(b), members of the putative class must "opt-in" to benefit from a collective action involving an FLSA claim. Section 216(b) states: "No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought." Courts have generally agreed that, because of this difference, "the discrete requirements of a Rule 23 class action are not applicable to a Section 216(b) action." See Owens v. Bethlehem Mines Corp., 108 F.R.D. 207, 209 (S.D. W. Va. 1985); see also Hoffman v.