CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:05-cv-00118.
[…] West Virginia's state law regarding overtime is the West Virginia Minimum Wage and Maximum Hours Standards Act ("West Virginia overtime act"), W. Va. Code § 21-5C-1 et seq. However, this law exempts employers who have less than six employees or if eighty percent of the employees are subject to "any federal act relating to minimum wage, maximum hours and overtime compensation." 42 W. Va. C.S.R. § 8-2.9. Both parties agree that this West Virginia overtime act does not apply to the defendants.
The FLSA creates the right to overtime for the alleged employees in this case.